Development of Membrane Bioreactor with less nergy consumption and multi^function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
watanabe yoshimasa  中央大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00040999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Katsuki  北海道大学, 工学系, 准教授 (10292054)
YAMAMURA Hiroshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40515334)
SATOH Hisashi  北海道大学, 工学系, 准教授 (80326636)
HAFUKA Akira  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30735353)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新規MBR / BOD、窒素及びリンの同時除去 / 都市下水処理 / 余剰汚泥からのリン回収 / 嫌気性MBR / 下水処理 / 多機能bMBR / N/P除去 / 膜分離消化槽 / 膜分離活性汚泥法(MBR) / 多機能MBR / 有機物・窒素・リンの同時除去 / 汚泥処理 / リン回収 / 膜分離型硝化槽 / ジルコニアメゾ構造体(ZS) / 膜分離活性汚泥法 (MBR) / 膜分離型消化槽 / ジルコニアメゾ構造体(ZS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pilot plant study of the buffled MBR with PTFE membranes of 3 m long ,which can achieve simultaneous removal of BOD, T-N and T-P in a single reacto, was carried out. As the results, stabler removal of BOD, T-N and T-P was observed, and the electric power consumption rate of 0.35 kWh/m3 was obtained. It is very low compared with the existing MBR.We developted a nove PTFE hollow fiber MF membrane module with intensive air diffuser. A series of small pilot plant experiment showed a quite low electric power consumption is possible in the MBR with the novel module. P recovery from the MBR exess sludge was possible when the effluent from the MBR was treated through the column filled with zirconia mezo-structured paricles. Anaerobic MBR with a MF hollowfiber membrane incoorated with zirukonium mes- structured particles has a high potential for the phosphate recovery from the excess sludge.