Prediction of Dynamic Behavior of Long-period Buildings during Great Nankai Trough Earthquake and Promotion of Aseismic Design Learned by Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fukuwa Nobuo  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (20238520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛田 潤  名古屋大学, 災害対策室, 教授 (90217521)
護 雅史  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (40447842)
長江 拓也  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 准教授 (90402932)
倉田 和己  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 助教 (50579604)
平井 敬  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (00708373)
宮腰 淳一  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 准教授 (00393570)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKOSHI JUNICHI  清水建設, 技術研究所, グループ長 (00393570)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords長周期地震動 / 高層建物 / 免震建物 / 耐震対策 / 強震動予測 / 相反定理 / 南海トラフ巨大地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characteristics of long-period seismic ground motion and response of tall buildings are investigated to promote earthquake proof countermeasures. The finite difference method and the reciprocal theorem are used to examine the effect of sedimentary basin structures on seismic wave amplification. Natural period and damping of tall buildings are evaluated by ambient vibration tests and earthquake response observation during construction or demolition of the buildings. The effects of dynamic soil-structure interaction on response amplification of tall buildings are confirmed applying wave propagation theory to a continuum building model. Finally, a base-isolated building is introduced for full-scale long-period shaking experiment. Experience of long-period shaking in the building is also available with virtual reality view of indoor damage, which is effective for promotion of seismic countermeasures such as fixing furniture.