Evaluation and improvement of impact load resistance of reinforced concrete walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA HITOSHI  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20132623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Minehiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50183900)
TANI Masanori  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50533973)
MARUYAMA Takashi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00190570)
FUJIKAKE Kazunori  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 教授 (10532799)
KONO Susumu  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (30283493)
WATANABE Hidekazu  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教 (20620636)
SUZUKI Norio  鹿島建設株式会社, 技術研究所, 研究員 (50416765)
坂下 雅信  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, その他部局等, その他 (50456802)
宮川 豊章  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80093318)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTsunami debris / impact load / reinforced concrete wall / scabbing / perforation / 津波漂流物 / 衝撃 / RC壁 / エネルギー / 運動量 / 津波 / 漂流物 / RC造部材 / 損傷評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to design tsunami-resistant RC buildings, development of design methods for debris impact loads is necessary. In this study, impact tests were conducted using a lateral impact loading system to evaluate the performance of RC buildings. Thirty-six RC wall specimens were tested to investigate the effects of impact load on local damage. Damage of specimens was classified as penetration, scabbing, and perforation. The limit impact velocity for scabbing and perforation was evaluated by proposed equations which was modified from Hughes' equations. The proposed equations evaluated the limit impact velocity for scabbing and perforation with good accuracy.