Historical study of technical innovation of cnstrction by suffering and damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujii Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50156816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川本 重雄  近畿大学, 建築学部, 教授 (40175295)
平山 育男  長岡造形大学, 造形学部, 教授 (50208857)
溝口 正人  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 教授 (20262876)
後藤 治  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (50317343)
大野 敏  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (20311665)
藤川 昌樹  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90228974)
光井 渉  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40291819)
大橋 竜太  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (40272364)
清水 重敦  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (40321624)
藤原 重雄  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (40313192)
加藤 耕一  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30349831)
角田 真弓  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 技術専門職員 (20396758)
野村 俊一  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40360193)
上野 勝久  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (20176613)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害 / 地震 / 大火 / 修理改造 / 移築 / 再利用 / 技術革新 / 建築様式 / 修理 / 再建 / 改造 / 移建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is concerned with Japanese architecture and city.An example was investigated from the Japanese seventh century to the 20th century about the damage received from a natural disaster and disaster caused by man and passage as repairing, reconstruction and revival. Natural disaster and disaster caused by man.And I have that for making the technical innovation which ha occurred and the change in a style of building clear in the case in particular.
The main outcomes are as follows. (1)Kyoto's great fire at 1177 and Nara's fire by Heike families at 1180 were the opportunity which causes a style of building called Daibutu-yo. Wa-yo style didn't became central as a result, any more. (2)It was a big trigger of an earthquake-resistant rise of the modern architecture by which the Nobi-earthquake which had occurred at 1891 was after that. But such as damage would be reported excessively, there are also a lot of points that information was operated.