Nucleation time of martensitic transformations - an approach using a magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kakeshita Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90127209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺井 智之  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (20346183)
福田 隆  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50228912)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルテンサイト変態 / 等温変態 / 潜伏時間 / パルス磁場 / カイネティクス / 金属物性 / 結晶成長 / 磁性 / 核生成 / 磁場 / 状態図 / 物性実験 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Martensitic transformation is widely used to control the microstructure of steels. For long years it has been considered that the progress of martensitic transformation is independent of time. However, we may regard that the time required for transformation is below the limit of detection. Based on the latter interpretation, we examined martensitic transformation under pulsed magnetic fields and detected an incubation time of in the order of 1ms.