Development of read sensors for ultra high density magnetic recording using Heusler alloys with high spin polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Furubayashi Takao  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (80354348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 有紀子  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁気記録材料グループ, グループリーダー (50421392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hono Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, フェロー (60229151)
Kasai Shinya  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20378855)
Sakuraba Yuya  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (10451618)
Sasaki Taisuke  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (30615993)
Nakatani Tomoya  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (60782646)
Research Collaborator LI Songtian
IKHTIAR
DU Ye
CHEN Jiamin
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCPP-GMR / 面内スピンバルブ素子 / ホイスラー合金 / スピン分極 / CPPGMR / ハーフメタル / CPP-GMR / 非局所スピンバルブ / 高スピン分極率 / 面内スピンバルブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied CPP-GMR devices using Co2Fe(Ga0.5Ge0.5) (CFGG) Heusler alloy for FM layers. New materials ofCsCl-type B2 alloys, NiAl, CuZn and AgZn, for the spacer layer. For NiAl, we prepared epitaxial layers with the different crystal orientations, [100] and [110], and examined the influence on the MR. The alloys CuZn and AgZn were selected as bcc alloys without heavy or magnetic elements for eliminating strong spin and spin-orbit scattering effects in the spacer layer. Large MR was observed for AgZn spacer layer. We also examined lateral spin valves using CFGG and showed that large output voltage is obtained by the high spin polarization of the Heusler alloys.