Materials innovation via flux coating method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Katsuya  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00402131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 是津 信行  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (10432519)
石崎 貴裕  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50397486)
我田 元  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (40633722)
大石 修治  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (50021027)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフラックス / コーティング / 表面 / 結晶成長 / 計算科学 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 可視光応答型光触媒 / バイオマテリアル / 可視光応答光触媒 / ビルドアップ / 薄膜 / 第一原理計算 / In-situ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, based on the research stage of "On the creation of highly crystalline materials aiming for an energy and environmental device applications," we attempted to provide some examples of the concept of flux coating method. In the flux coating method, a principal investigator pioneers the leading edge, and introduced materials design for inorganic materials synthesis based on the knowledge of researchers and engineers. Flux crystal growth and coating method are the optimum technologies that connect computational science and experimental system, and highly efficient and highly crystalline materials (perticles and layers) were fabricated by integrating with in-situ observation / analysis technologies. In addition, we proposed some kinds of energy and environmental devises utilizing the flux-grown crystals.