Synthesis and magnetic functionalities of metastable oxide thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Katsuhisa  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80188292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村井 俊介  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20378805)
藤田 晃司  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50314240)
北條 元  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教 (90611369)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化物 / 磁性 / 準安定相 / 薄膜 / マルチフェロイクス / 磁気光学 / 誘電性 / 結晶構造 / 磁気的性質 / 圧電性 / 非線形光学 / 誘電体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to synthesize metastable transition metal oxides in a form of thin film and bulk material and to deduce magnetic interactions among the transition metal ions peculiar to the unique crystal and electronic structures different than those of stable phases, so that we can obtain novel compounds and materials relevant to the multiferroics, in which spins are strongly coupled with electric dipoles, and UV-vis magneto-optical devices, for which the interaction between spins and short-wavelength light is very important. We have succeeded in realization of ferromagnetism in Nb-doped EuTiO3 thin films, synthesis of Bi3Fe5O12 thin film and amorphous FeO-SiO2 thin films both of which show extremely large magneto-optical effect, and synthesis of novel lithium niobate-type iron oxides with high magnetic and dielectric transition temperatures.