Study of charging phenomena by electric field visualization and secondary electron detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shindo Daisuke  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20154396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI YASUKAZU  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (30281992)
AKASE ZENTARO  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (90372317)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子線ホログラフィー / 帯電 / 電子顕微鏡 / 二次電子 / 検出器 / エポキシ樹脂 / チタン酸バリウム / 集団運動 / 絶縁体 / 生体試料 / トナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the charging phenomena under the electron irradiation and clarify the motion of secondary electrons emitted from a specimen. First, by utilizing the phase reconstruction process of electron holography, the charging state of the specimen was quantitatively evaluated. On the other hand, by carrying out the amplitude reconstruction process and detecting the electric field variations due to the motion of electrons, accumulation and collective motion of electrons could be visualized. Furthermore, by developing and introducing an analytical instrument of secondary electrons for a transmission electron microscope, the energy spectra of secondary electrons were obtained and the correlation between the change of the energy spectra of secondary electrons and the charging state of charged insulating specimens was successfully analyzed.