Biofunctionalization of metallic biomaterials by forming ceramic interface layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NARUSHIMA Takayuki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20198394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUGA Toshihiro  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30233729)
OGASAWARA Kouetsu  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30323603)
UEDA Kyosuke  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40507901)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体材料 / チタン / 光触媒 / アナターゼ / ルチル / リン酸カルシウム / 生体吸収性 / 抗菌性 / 骨適合性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceramic coating layers of amorphous calcium phosphate (ACP) and TiO2 were prepared on Ti, and their antibacterial activities were evaluated. Ag-containing ACP layers fabricated by RF magnetron sputtering exhibited antibacterial activity through the continuous release of Ag ions, caused by the resorbability of ACP. TiO2 layers fabricated by thermal oxidation processes showed photodegradation of organic compounds and antibacterial activity under both UV- and visible-light irradiation. The introduction of Au into TiO2 layers from Ti-Au alloy substrates contributed to the expression of visible-light response. The optimized fabrication processes provided the coating films with both the bone forming ability and antibacterial activity.