Establishment of new welding principle for heterogeneous structure based on solid state dynamic diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Masahiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80173368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Kazuhiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50312616)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUI Toshiaki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10263229)
YAMADA Motihiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00432295)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異材接合 / ヘテロ界面 / ヘテロ構造創成 / 動的拡散 / 摩擦攪拌接合 / 凝集微粒子投射成膜 / 新接合原理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Followings are achieved both in A) friction stir aided welding and B) agglomerated ultrafine particle spray aided coating. In research A, it was found that plastic flowing in stir zone has a distribution in radial position and homogenization of flowing gives essential for the higher welding strength between Al and ceramic material. It was revealed that original welding principle can be applied to all combinations within three major industrial materials, namely, metallic, ceramic and polymer. In research B, it was elucidated that deposition of ultrafine ceramic particle onto metallic substrate depends strongly on the crystalinity, agglomeration ability and size of agglomerated particle and especially the mobility of the primary particle dominates the deposition of agglomerated particle on the substrate. New welding principle based on solid state dynamic diffusion was established for the unique heterogeneous structure and practical application possibility of the principle was indicated.