Project/Area Number |
25249100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
XU Chao-Nan 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 総括研究主幹 (70235810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤尾 侑輝 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生産計測技術研究センター, 研究員 (90635799)
鄭 旭光 佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40236063)
寺崎 正 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生産計測技術研究センター, 主任研究員 (00399510)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 応力発光 / 近赤外発光 / 応力消光 / 非破壊検査技術 / ナノテクノロジー / 材料開発・製造 / 機能材料 / 多機能 / 光特性 / センシング / 発光体 / 損傷診断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mechanoluminescence (ML) is strongly expected to be applied ML as a critical technology for effective and efficient safety diagnosis and maintenance of social structures. During the research, we have invented significant ML materials through deeply studying unique structure oxides with novel ML properties as breakthrough materials and elucidating the expression mechanism or enhancement methodology from diverse perspectives. In detail, we have firstly succeeded in the way to elucidate the enhancement mechanism of photonic properties (including ML) through analyzing the crystal structure, charge transfer, defect influence and ML enhancement of peculiar structure oxides. Then we have succeeded in inventing new types of significant ML materials based on the concept obtained in the aforementioned researches.