Elucidation of the high-performance expression mechanism of heterostructural magnesium alloys and its application to the structural control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMADO Shigeharu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30152846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Yukio  長岡技術科学大学, 技学研究院, 准教授 (00303181)
HOMMA Tomoyuki  長岡技術科学大学, 技学研究院, 准教授 (50452082)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 動的析出 / 動的再結晶 / ヘテロ構造組織 / 集合組織 / 結晶粒径 / 変形機構 / 機械的性質 / 時効析出 / 押出し加工 / 引張特性 / 疲労特性 / クリープ特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to develop novel high performance magnesium alloys based on the elucidations of the heterostructure formation mechanism and high-performance expression mechanism in the magnesium alloys. As a result, dynamic recrystallization was suppressed by dispersion of nanoscale precipitates or compounds which are thermally-stable even at high processing temperatures and, therefore, large non-recrystallized grains with strong basal texture are extended along rolling or extrusion directions, resulting in conspicuous improvement of strengths and heat resistance. Furthermore, optimization of contents of alloying elements in dilute Mg-Al-Ca-Mn alloys leads to shortening of peak aging time and to an enhancement of age hardenability and, consequently, twinning deformation hardly occurs even in local tensile deformation regime and the extruded samples exhbit higher strengths and better ductility than general-purpose heat treatable wrought aluminum alloys.