Development of high strength nanocrystalline alloys with high ductility controlled by dynamic structural changes during plastic deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Tohru  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30137252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 大樹  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00335192)
藤田 和孝  宇部工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10156862)
網谷 健児  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (30463798)
三浦 永理  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70315258)
早乙女 康典  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90143198)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電解析出 / Ni-W合金 / ナノ結晶 / アモルファス / 加工硬化 / 放射光 / マイクロビーム / 金属ガラス / 金属物性 / ナノ材料 / 材料・加工処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanocrystalline and amorhpous bulk metallic alloys have been limited in practical applications because of their low ductility under tensile and compressive testing conditions. This may be due to the formation of highly localized shear bands during plastic deformation. We have developed the high strength Ni-W electrodeposited alloys having large plastic deformability during tensile tests, e.g., tensile strength of about 2000 - 3000 MPa with plastic strain abour 1% - 7%. This may be due to the dynamic nanocrystalline grain growth during plastic deformation. In addition, small amounts of Au addition on the Zr-Cu-Ni-Al BMGs have accelerated dynamic precipitations of nano-scale icosahedral quasicrystal phase (I-phase) inside the shear bands during plastic deformation. As the results, crystallization behaviors of the I-phase during plastic deformation have large remedial effects on the mechanical properties of the Zr based BMGs