Project/Area Number |
25249104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUNAKA Yasuhiro 早稲田大学, ナノライフ創新研究機構, 教授 (60111936)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Mikiko 早稲田大学, ナノライフ創新研究機構, 教授 (80386739)
KUNIMOTO Masahiro 早稲田大学, ナノライフ創新研究機構, 助教 (60619237)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | めっきプロセス / 電気化学的核発生制御 / 電極表面反応解析 / ナノスケール微細構造解析 / ナノパターニング / モデリング / ナノパターニング / 非水溶媒解析 / 微細構造形成 / 非水溶媒電析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is indispensable for the development of large scale advanced energy storage devices to control the surface nanostructures of the electrode during charging and discharging operations. In this work, analysis and modeling of the electrodeposition process were carried out from experimental and theoretical approaches to establish the precise methodology to analyze and control the process from single grain nucleation level. As for the electrode material for the large scale energy storage devices, potentiostatic electrodeposition of Zn electrode was conducted in aqueous alkaline solution, and the morphology evolution process, such as formation of mossy structures, is investigated in detail to elucidate its formation mechanism.