Development of dust injection technology for EAF steelmaking process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA TSTSUYA  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30180467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Takahiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30312606)
MATSUBAE Kazuyo  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50374997)
HIRAKI Taekhito  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60550069)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダスト / 亜鉛 / リサイクル / 微粒子センサー / インジェクション / 産業廃棄物 / 電気炉製鋼 / 電気炉ダスト / ハロゲン / 粉塵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the dust generated during normal EAF steelmaking process was returned to the EAF by injection, and the regenerated dust was collected by using a bag filter. The amount and chemical composition of regenerated dust was continuously monitored by the particle sensor which was equiped in the dust collection system of practical EAF factory. The dust injection technology was determined to be very effective in reducing the dust treatment burden by decreasing the quantity and enhancing the quality of the regenerated dust. The regenerated dust was provided to the CaO addition process which was developed by the authors. It was confirmed that the most of zinc in the treated dust was recovered from the regenerated dust. Due to such a very good result, our partner EAF company applied the dust injection technology to their routine steelmaking operation and the total amount of dust generation was successfully reduced significantly.