| Project/Area Number |
25249107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
| Research Institution | Wakasa wan Energy Research Center |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Hideo 公益財団法人若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 所長 (30134042)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山岸 隆一郎 公益財団法人若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 技術相談室, 嘱託 (60647048)
安永 和史 公益財団法人若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 研究開発部, 主任研究員 (20404064)
笹瀬 雅人 公益財団法人若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 研究開発部, 主任研究員 (60359239)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IDE Takuya 株式会社ロータスサーマスソリューション, 代表取締役 (40507183)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-05-31 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ポーラス材料 / 一方向凝固 / 磁場 / 溶解凝固 / 多孔質金属 / 気孔 / 水素 / マグネット / 金属生産工学 / ポーラス金属 / 凝固 / 多孔質 / 気孔率 / マグネシウム / 超伝導マグネット |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lotus-type porous metals with directional pores can be fabricated by unidirectional solidification utilizing the solubility gap of hydrogen between solid and liquid. If hydrogen rejected in solidified metal at the solid/liquid interface is supplied into pores, the pores can continue to grow in the solidification direction without termination, resulting in forming long pores. However, owing to convection due to gravity, hydrogen diffuses away and does not contribute to the growth of pores. In the present work, high magnetic field as much as 10 Tesla was used to suppress such convection of the liquid and enhance the long-directional pores. The aspect ratio is defined as the ratio of length against the diameter of pore. The aspect ratio of the pores was improved by 10 Tesla magnetic field.