Selective production of resin material monomers from lignocellulosic biomass via thermochemical conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mae Kazuhiro  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70192325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA ISAO  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20346092)
MURANAKA YOSUKE  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40756243)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords木質バイオマス / バイオマスリファイナリー / 熱化学変換 / 樹脂製造 / バイオマス / ヒドロキシメチルフルフラール / 糖 / 固体酸触媒 / セルロース / 糖化 / HMF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xylan was selectively converted into furfural at the yield of 38.3% at 150℃ using 2-sec butylphenol as an extraction agent. Cedar was treated with 25vol% formic acid at 150℃, which resulted in saccharide yield of 46.4%. Then, saccharide was converted into HMF at the yield of 53.2 mol% using prepared reusable solid acid catalyst with an extraction agent. Furthermore, lignin-rich residue via formic acidic saccharification was treated with 30wt% acetone at 295℃, which resulted in 0.8 g/g-lignin yield of high functional lignin resin material.