Creation of three-dimensional nano-scale interface at large scale and its application to electric energy storage devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Noda Suguru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50312997)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Atsuo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (30359690)
YAMADA Yuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (30598488)
DOKKO Kaoru  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70438117)
MOMMA Toshiyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10277840)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Kei
QUINTERO RESTREPO Ricardo
LEE Jungho
CHEN Zhongming
KAWABATA Kosuke
NARUBAYASHI Misato
AOI Shigeki
KOWASE Takayuki
HACHIYA Soichiro
HORI Keisuke
MORIKAWA Yusuke
KUZUHARA Soki
HONDA Yoichiro
YAMAGATA Go
OSAWA Toshio
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords簡易製膜プロセス / 高速・高収率製造 / 二次電池電極 / キャパシタ電極 / ナノ界面 / 3次元化 / カーボンナノチューブ / シリコン / 高速製膜 / 蓄電応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward innovation of electric energy storage using emerging capacitive materials, three-dimensional nanostructured electrodes are developed via simple, rapid, high-yield processes. Si has a ten-times higher theoretical anode capacity than graphite. Several μm-thick, porous Si and Si-Cu alloy anodes are formed directly on Cu current collectors in 1 min from inexpensive and safe sources of their bulks via rapid vapor deposition method. Over 99.6 wt%-pure, submillimeter-long few-wall carbon nanotubes (CNTs) are produced semi-continuously via fluidized-bed method, which are ready for use without purification. CNTs are co-dispersed and co-filtrated with capacitive materials such as activated carbon, lithium cobalt oxide, and graphite to create self-supporting, tens μm-thick films. Such films work as electrodes with line contact with metal wires, and such architecture will minimize the use of heavy current collectors of metals in electrochemical capacitors and rechargeable batteries.