Development of new synthesis methods of propene without using naphtha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Masakazu  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構教授 (10108342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 大士  中央大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (00528002)
本田 正義  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70734078)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロピレン / バイオエタノール / シェールガス / 過酸化水素 / アンモニア / プラズマ / ブタジエン / プラズマ法 / エタノール / エチレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to convert current petrochemical processes to low carbon consumption type, three catalytic reaction systems were developed for (1) synthesizing propylene from bioethanol, (2) converting shale gas-derived ethane to ethene, then to butenes, and finally to propene via metathesis, and (3) changing energy-intensive reactions such as hydrogen peroxide and ammonia formations into energy saving types. In the first item, we developed Sc/In2O3 and clarified that the reaction proceeds through acetaldehyde and acetone. In the second item, we found a high catalytic activity of Ni/SiO2 and revealed that the reaction proceeds with the estimated mechanism. Pt-supported Pd catalysts were developed for H2O2 production and plasma electrode catalyst method for effective NH3 production.