Ligand discovery based on biophysical analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsumoto Kouhei  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90271866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATOISHI Satoru  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (30550248)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低分子創薬 / 熱力学解析 / フラグメントスクリーニング / 相互作用 / 蛋白質 / 低分子スクリーニング / 熱力学 / 生物・生体工学 / 分子認識 / 物理化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied fragment-based drug discovery based on the biophysical methods, including isothermal titration calorimetry (ITC), surface plasmon resonance (SPR), and differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). The hit compounds bound specifically to target proteins; the interactions between compounds and the targets were validated using these biophysical measurements and the binding mechanisms have been characterized thermodynamically. We carried out X-ray crystallographic analyses and in silico docking simulation to discuss the thermodynamics of the interactions. The crystal structure and docking simulation supported thermodynamic data. Moreover, one hit compound was optimized to bind strongly to the target protein, of which dissociation constant showed sub-micro molar. This research provides a novel rational strategy to obtain the true-hit compounds through screening small molecule compounds.