Molecular design for specific peptides binding to inorganic material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Akio  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (50205241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATE Shinichi  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20216998)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアスベスト / バイオアッセイ / ペプチド / 結合 / 結合ペプチド / 構造解析 / シミュレーション / アスベスト結合ペプチド / NMR / 構造 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 無機結合ペプチド / 蛍光プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescence microscopy-based assay with affinity probes could enable highly sensitive and selective detection of airborne asbestos, an inorganic environmental pollutant that can cause mesothelioma and lung cancer. We have selected a 31 amino acids peptide that specifically binds to amphibole asbestos, amosite. In order to clarify the binding mechanism, we identify the amino acid residues contributing to the probe’s affinity to amosite fibers by using a number of substituted peptides. We found that the probable binding mechanism is electrostatic interaction, with positively charged side chains of lysine residues being primarily responsible for the probe’s affinity to asbestos. We carried out structural analysis of the peptide using NMR and binding simulation between the peptide and the surface of asbestos.