Quantitative CT density field measurement in unsteady supersonic flow by colored grid background oriented schlieren (CGBOS) method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology (2014-2015)
Chiba University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Maeno Kazuo  木更津工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (30133606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Masanori  千葉大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60436342)
TAKEI Masahiro  千葉大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90277385)
Research Collaborator Leopold F.  French-German Research Institute
Ibrahim M. S.  Indian Institute of Science
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 超音速流 / 噴流ー超音速流干渉 / 3次元非定常衝撃波計測 / 背景指向シュリーレン法 / BOS-CT法 / 4次元密度場定量画像計測 / 超音速風洞流れ / 超音速流れ / 3次元非定常衝撃波計測 / 色格子BOS-CT法 / 非定常流CT / 噴流-超音速流干渉 / BOS-CT / 色格子BOS法 / 4次元密度勾配画像計測 / 4次元CT / 衝撃波 / 非定常超音速流 / BOS / 定量シュリーレン画像計測 / 密度勾配画像計測 / 4次元密度勾配場計測 / 高速度カメラ / CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the supersonic flow research, the flow visualization has been developed by such qualitative methods as shadowgraph, schlieren method, or interferometry. As compared with these methods, new diagnostic technology is dramatically developing together with digital image instruments and high-power PC. Above all, computed tomography (CT) of unsteady supersonic density flow field with shock waves is rapid-developing diagnostics. The hardware and software/algorithm for optical CT should be investigated. In our research, the density field measurement was developed by CT with Mach-Zehnder interferometry (LICT) for unsteady discharging shock wave and vortex, and also the density gradient measurement by CT with background oriented shclieren method of colored-grid background (CGBOS) in JAXA-ISAS supersonic wind tunnel. Furthermore, the novel time-developing three-dimensional CT (4D-CT) experiments of LICT and CGBOS with high-speed camera are succesfully studied.