Development study of Hypersonic flight demonstrator for spaceplane technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Sawai Shujiro  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (30270440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 真一郎  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (10342619)
坂東 信尚  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (10415896)
丸 祐介  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (20524101)
永田 晴紀  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40281787)
後藤 健  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (40300701)
小林 弘明  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 特任准教授 (50353420)
Research Collaborator Yoshimitsu Tetsuo
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスペースプレーン / 飛行実験 / 空気吸込式エンジン / 超音速 / 航空宇宙工学 / 航空宇宙システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain various technologies for realization of spaceplanes using airbreathing engines through flight experiments, development study of high-speed flight experiment system based on combination of a high-altitude balloon and a hybrid rocket booster has been conducted. Conceptual studies of the flight experiment system were conducted. Based on the results of the conceptual study, development study of the flight experiment vehicle was conducted. Through the development study, system integration technology had been acquired, and flight dynamics and control studies were conducted. And also, aerodynamic design of spaceplane airframe was studied. Although no flight experiment chance could be obtained, the development of the flight experiment vehicle has been completed. In addition, a flight experiment plan containing an experiment operation was considered so that merits and problems were extracted and arranged for near-future execution of the flight experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スペースプレーン実現に向けては多岐の分野においてそれぞれ技術課題があり,現状,それらが解決されていないことから,スペースプレーン実現の具体的な目処は立っていない.解決すべき主要な課題は,相互に強く結びついており,各技術要素を切り出して単独で研究を進めるだけでは不十分である.各要素を有機的に研究するためには,飛行実証機体を用意し,その機体を使った飛行実証を通してフィードバックすることが有効である.この点において,本研究は社会的意義をもつと考える.また,具体的な実験機の試作研究を通して,システム技術と要素技術を相互にフィードバックさせることができた点で,学術的意義を有すると考える.