Reproducing dangerous waves to understand the causes of marine accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Waseda Takuji  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30376488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIZAWA Katsuji  (独)海上技術安全研究所, 流体性能評価系, 系長 (70373420)
HOUTANI Hidetaka  (独)海上技術安全研究所, 流体性能評価系, 研究員 (30636808)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYOMATSU Keiji  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (20647953)
TAMURA Hitoshi  (独)海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (80419895)
RHEEM Chankyu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70272515)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海難事故 / 船舶工学 / 海洋科学 / 巨大波 / ステレオ計測 / 造波法 / 船体応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ship accidents in seas near Japan and throughout the world are considered to be caused by encounters with freak waves whose height outstand the surrounding waves. However, wave measurement at the time of the accident is rather limited, and the actual causes of the ship accidents are seldom discovered. In this research, we have developed a system to numerically hindcast the sea state during the ship accident and analyze the dangerous wave, and generate the wave in an experimental model basin. Sea states when freak waves were observed in an open ocean were analyzed and freak waves were generated in the tank. Through this study, we have gained new knowledge about the geometry of the freak waves, its temporal evolution, and the associated ship motion and load.