Establishment of a Prediction System for Seakeeping Performance of Ships in Actual Seas with Enhanced Rankine Panel Method and Its Practical Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI MASASHI  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00161026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩下 英嗣  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60223393)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HU CHANGHONG  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (20274532)
HE GUANGHUA  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50625382)
SASA KENJI  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 准教授 (10360330)
Research Collaborator KUGA SHINTARO  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科
YASUDA EIJI  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科
ASHIDA YUICHI  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科
SEKI YUTA  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科
YOSHIDA JUNKI  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科
OHTAKI MARI  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科
TANIGUCHI TAKUYA  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科
HARA TAKESHI  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords船舶耐航性能 / ランキンパネル法 / 船体表面圧力 / 波浪中抵抗増加 / 弱非線形計算法 / 連成流体力 / 非定常波形 / 流体構造連成解析 / 水槽実験 / 流体構造連成 / 非線形計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a Rankine panel method in the frequency domain as the core calculation method in the prediction system for seakeeping performance (including the fluid-structure coupled responses) of ships in actual seas, an intensive study was made for making the method applicable to a wide range of oscillation frequencies and forward speeds of a ship. Experiments have been also conducted to see the importance of nonlinearity in hydrodynamic forces acting on a ship and it was found that the nonlinearity in the cross-coupling hydrodynamic forces between heave and pitch plays an important role in the nonlinearity in ship-motion amplitudes around the resonant frequency. Furthermore, simultaneous measurements have been successfully made for obtaining the spatial unsteady-pressure distribution on the ship hull by use of 224 FBG-type pressure sensors, together with the measurement of wave-induced ship motions, added resistance, and unsteady wave pattern on the free surface.