Establishment of ship-tsunami linked complex analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Eiichi  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (90346289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHAYA Yuusuke  国立研究開発法人・上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10264805)
KOSHIMURA Shunichi  東北大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (50360847)
HASHIMOTO Hirotada  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30397731)
Research Collaborator YONEDA Shouta
Taniguchi Yuuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords津波 / 船舶 / 挙動 / 錨泊 / 岸壁係留 / 避難操船 / CFD / 制限水域 / 数値流体力学 / 操縦性能 / 係留 / 実験 / 船体漂流計算 / 岸壁影響 / 横移動 / 船舶挙動 / 津波計算 / 遡上 / 漂流 / 漂着 / 座礁 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An optimization of tsunami calculation has been carried out based on the information of the Great East Japan Earthquake for the improvement of rapidity. In addition that, validity of the CFD estimation method of hydrodynamic forces and moment acting on a hull in the unsteady complex tsunami flow field is confirmed in the comparison to experimental results. Moreover, an estimation method of ship complex behavior in mooring condition at a wharf in the condition of tsunami attack.
As the results, a ship-tsunami linked multiple complex behavior analysis system that can solve and evaluate the complex ship motions has been established, and various kinds of evaluation for the tsunami disaster prevention, reduction, and management relating ships in the bay and coastal area are ready to proceed.