Study on interface with polymer elution for turbulent friction drag reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ANDO HIROTOMO  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 上席研究員 (70462869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA MITSUTOSHI  国立研究開発法人産業総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70358000)
IWAMOTO KAORU  国立大学法人東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50408712)
KAWASHIMA HIDEKI  国立研究開発法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20450679)
MIYATA OSAMU  国立研究開発法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10450678)
TAKAHASHI CHIORI  国立研究開発法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40399530)
SEKI YASUYUKI  国立研究開発法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20645220)
TOMOHIRO SATOSHI  国立研究開発法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70761039)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords船底摩擦低減 / ソフトマター / ポリマー会合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to create interfaces between solid surface and liquid by polymer elution from solid walls to reduce the frictional drag that applied to the walls in turbulent flow. The technology is based on the Toms effect that causes frictional-drag reduction by addition of polymers in turbulent flow. However, it is difficult to create suitable interfaces by polymer elution since the reduction mechanism of the frictional drag is not well clarified. Therefore, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of the Toms effect with regard to polymer-turbulence interaction, synthesize polymers with appropriate association property, and establish the control method of elution. As major outcomes, we have developed the calculation method that can evaluate the interaction between associated polymers and turbulence using direct numerical simulation in which polymer association is represented by using beads-spring-dashpot chain model.