| Project/Area Number |
25249132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshio Ueda 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30193816)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 浩章 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30311210)
帆足 英二 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40520698)
鈴木 哲 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 那珂核融合研究所, 研究員 (60354619)
Lee Heun Tae (LEE Heun Tae) 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90643297)
伊庭野 健造 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80647470)
大塚 裕介 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70294048)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-05-31 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | タングステン / ディスラプション / パルス熱負荷 / 溶融挙動 / 表面保護 / 蒸気遮蔽 / 非定常熱負荷 / 溶融層ダイナミクス / ベーパーシールディング / CIPシミュレーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To simulate heat loadings by disruption in tokamak fusion reactors, pulsed laser irradiation experiments to tungsten were performed. Surfaces of melt layers became unstable as surface temperature approaches boiling temperature. As a result, significant surface morphology changes and particle emissions become significant. Melt layer stability for different W materials (pure W, W-Re, W-Ta) showed different behavior as melt layer of W-Ta was lost by bumping while the other two W materials were not. Surface protection layers by Al thin film can effectively protect surface damage. Surface damage (cracking and uneven re-solidified layers) became initiation points for large cracking. Simulation of vapor shielding was performed with a particle simulation code (PIC method). The results showed that Be PFM effectively cools down incoming plasma, but W PFM does not penetrate into edge plasma and does not cool the plasma as effectively as Be PFM.