Experimental study on active control of hydrogen solubility for improvement of safety and thermal efficiency of a molten salt blanket
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Sagara Akio  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (20187058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱沼 良光  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00322529)
田中 照也  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30353444)
後藤 拓也  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30509518)
長坂 琢也  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40311203)
高山 定次  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40435516)
深田 智  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50117230)
室賀 健夫  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60174322)
八木 重郎  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (70629021)
渡邉 崇  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 研究員 (90520148)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords溶融塩ブランケット / 水素吸蔵金属 / 水素溶解度制御 / 強制循環ループ / マイクロ波加熱 / ブランケット / 溶融塩 / 水素溶解度 / マイクロ波 / Flinak / Flinabe
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Addition of 0.1 wt% Ti fine powder into molten salt coolants (FLiBe, FLiNaBe, FLiNaK) increased the effective hydrogen solubility by > 5 orders. The addition of Ti fine powder also suppressed hydrogen absorption into a vanadium alloy material immersed in a molten salt coolant. These experimental results indicate that the present new concept, i.e. active control of hydrogen solubility of molten salt coolants by addition of metal fine powders, enables safer and high-efficiency power generation with a molten salt cooled blanket system. In the present study, an idea of selective microwave heating of the metal fine powder in a molten salt coolant has newly been proposed for effective hydrogen recovery from the powder and successfully demonstrated.