Investigation of negative ion extraction mechanism from a high-density ionic plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Takeiri Yasuhiko  核融合科学研究所, その他部局等, 所長 (60179603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMORI Katsuyoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50236949)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Katsunori  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (20321614)
NAKANO Haruhisa  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (90442524)
KISAKI Masashi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (70598945)
NAGAOKA Kenichi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (20353443)
OSAKABE Masaki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (90280601)
HATAYAMA Akiyoshi  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10245607)
Research Collaborator TOKUZAWA Tokihiko  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (90311208)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords負イオン源 / 中性粒子ビーム入射 / プラズマ加熱 / イオン性プラズマ / 負イオンダイナミクス / 磁場閉じ込め核融合 / 負イオン / NBI / ペアイオンプラズマ / 中性粒子入射加熱装置 / イオン引き出し / 仕事関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigation of negative ion extraction mechanism in the negative ion source was performed, and it was found; 1) externally applied electric field can penetrate deeply inside the extraction region, 2) negative ions are transported from the plasma grid (PG) toward driver region, 3) negative ions are extracted through whole region in the extraction region, 4) electron density and negative ion density near the PG responds to the extraction voltage, and 3D magnetic field structure plays a role for particle dynamics. These observations contribute to reveal the negative ion dynamics for the first time.