Study of high power terahertz gyrotorn and its oscillatio dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2015-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Keishi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉材料研究開発部, 部長(定常) (90343904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 貴之  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 ITERプロジェクト部, 研究員(定常) (10465974)
假家 強  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30451678)
小田 靖久  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 ITERプロジェクト部, 研究員(定常) (60512209)
高橋 幸司  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 ITERプロジェクト部, 上席研究員(定常) (70354644)
南 龍太郎  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70370476)
今井 剛  筑波大学, 数理物質系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (80354637)
梶原 健  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 企画調整室, 研究員 (90450311)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジャイロトロン / テラヘルツ波 / 大電力 / 核融合 / 電子サイクロトロン / プラズマ加熱電流駆動 / テラヘルツジャイロトロン / 300GHz / TE32,18モード / テラヘルツ / 発振ダイナミクス / 500kW / モード競合 / 単一モード発振
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research and development of a 0.2 - 0.3 terahertz band gyrotron for plasma heating current driving of a nuclear fusion reactor was carried out. At the frequency of 0.3 terahertz, oscillation characteristic experiments were performed with the aim of stable oscillation at the TE 32,18 mode in a cylindrical resonator which is an unprecedented level higher order mode so far, and an output 0.62 megawatt exceeding the target 0.5 megawatt was achieved. Furthermore, by scanning the magnetic field of the cavity resonator, step tunable oscillation of 0.3 megawatt level from 0.226 terahertz to 0.254 terahertz was demonstrated..