Development of nuclide confinement cement barrier undergoing a self-repair function under a condition saturated with groundwater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Niibori Yuichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90180562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桐島 陽  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (00400424)
千田 太詩  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30415880)
三村 均  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10091753)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子力エネルギー / バックエンド / 放射性廃棄物 / 管理・処分システム / セメント系材料 / カルシウムシリケート水和物 / ヨウ素 / 冠水環境 / 処分システム / 核種閉じ込め / セメント材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In consideration of embedding radioactive waste in the subsurface where the liquid-solid ratio is small and saturated by groundwater, the confinement function of calcium silicate hydrate (hereinafter referred to as CSH) was examined by using mainly iodide ions.
While CSH is the main component of cement, it is known that Ca gradually leaches due to alteration. However, even if the Ca/Si molar ratio 1.6 of ordinary cement decreases to 0.4, the results in this study showed that the CSH confines iodine undergoing a form dissolved in the hydration water. Furthermore, such a confinement function also appeared in the flow field of groundwater. This means that in a geological disposal system CSH itself repairs the barrier damaged by crustal deformation and so on.