| Project/Area Number |
25249137
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Uesaka Mitsuru 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30232739)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IGASHIRA Masayuki 東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (10114852)
HORI Junichi 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (30362411)
FURUSAKA Michihiro 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60156966)
FUJIWARA Takeshi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90552175)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 小型電子ライナック中性子源 / Xバンド電子ライナック / 中性子発生用Beターゲット / γ線識別中性子シンチレータ / Ce:LiCAF / 核データ / 福島溶融燃料デブリ / 核医学用放射性同位元素 / 短パルス中性子源 / 廃炉 / 福島燃料デブリ分析 / 加速器駆動システム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to promote the research of nuclear reaction data and its use, we developed a system composed of accelerator neutron sources and a gamma-ray noise discriminating neutron detector. To measure the data of many kinds of nuclear fuel materials, we considered to place a small size X-band electron linac based neutron source inside Yayoi reactor, which is now under decommission in Tokai campus of the University of Tokyo. We designed the 30 MeV X-band linac neutron source and estimated its pulse width as 6.6 ns and its power as 1.3 E+11 n/s. We also designed portable neutron sources based on the X-band 3.95 MeV and 6 MeV linac sources. The pulse width was 4 us for both and the powers were 1.8 E+10 and 4.15 E+10 n/s, respectively. We also developed a detector which discriminate neutron from gamma noise. The detector was composed of Ce:LiCAF scintillator with wavelength shifter coating. We successfully demonstrated the measurement of the total cross sections of Neptunium and Uranium.