Study of efficiency enhancement of Si solar cells based on quantum and photonic structure control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Wada Kazumi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30376511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMUKAWA Seiji  東北大学, 流体化学研究所, 教授 (30323108)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薄膜シリコン太陽電池 / 高効率化 / 面内光ガイディング / ナノシリコン球 / 共鳴散乱現象 / シリコン量子細線 / ゲルマニウム量子細線 / バイオテンプレート曲面加工 / ケルマニウム量子細線 / バイオテンプレート局面加工 / バイオテンプレート極限加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study consists of Photonic- and Quantum Nanostructure Control. The theme of Photonic Nanostructure Control demonstrates “lateral light guiding (LLG)” principle for thin Si solarcells based on resonant scattering of incident light by Si nano-spheres (SNS) of 300 nm in radius. The theme of Quantum Nanostructure Control demonstrates Ge quantum wire (Ge QWR) structures fabricated using Neutral beam Etching with Ferritin Biotemplates. The QWR is 10-20 nm in radius and 200 nm long, and shows a peak at 1300 nm in photoluminescence spectrum. The peak agrees well with the theoretical calculation.
These achievements are proof-of-concept of Si based- high-efficiency tandem cells with Ge-QWRs consisting of different radii and a LLG Si solarcell of only a few μm thick with SNS of 300-nm in radius underneath.