Research for next generation hybrid capacitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Naoi Katsuhiko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 卓越教授 (70192664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木須 一彰  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (80755645)
岩間 悦郎  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90726423)
宮本 淳一  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30450662)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキャパシター / ナノ材料 / 新エネルギー / 再生可能エネルギー / 電気自動車 / 省エネルギー / キャパシタ / キャパシタ- / エネルギー貯蔵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The energy density of supercapacitors (EDLC) is low (nearly 10Wh/L) and needs to be enhanced to further expand their range of applications. A promising route to fulfill this goal is to design hybrid supercapacitors where an activated carbon electrode is combined with a large capacity faradic (pseudocapacitive or battery-like) electrode, increasing the energy density compared to conventional EDLC. In this work, the synthesis of active materials by the mean of an ultracentrifugation process has been explored to further extend the performance of high-rate and pseudocapacitive materials such as Li4Ti5O12, TiO2(B), Li3VO4, LiFePO4, and Li3V2(PO4)3. We have conducted the electrochemical characterization of hybrid capacitors based on such newly-synthesized nanomaterials in a lab-scale laminate type cell and successfully demonstrated the increase of energy density for EDLC to more than 3-fold per active material weight.