Hierarchical Spatiotemporal Analyses of Nonequilibrium Reactions and the Design of Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uchimoto Yoshiharu  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (50193909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折笠 有基  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20589733)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気化学 / 蓄電池 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 放射光 / 非平衡挙動 / オペランド解析 / 階層構造 / エネルギー全般 / エネルギー効率化 / 再生可能エネルギー / 電気自動車 / ハイブリッド車 / リチウムイオン二次j電池 / リチウムイオン電池 / 合剤電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding of the reaction hierarchies of lithium-ion batteries (LiB) is essential background knowledge to improve their performance. Because the reactions in these devices are complicated and proceed in a nonequilibrium state, the kinetic factors and degradation mechanisms that govern them are not yet fully characterized.  Phase transitions in active materials are accompanied by lithium insertion and extraction. The crystal structure during charge-discharge has generally been investigated through static measurements, in which thermodynamically stable states are characterized. In addition, the diffusion path of lithium ions has also been analyzed. Under real battery operating conditions, however, the crystal phase dynamically changes during lithium extraction/insertion. The dynamic phase transition is one of the critical parameters determining rate capability because the charge-discharge process of LIBs proceeds under nonequilibrium conditions.