Liquid phase simultaneous saccharification and fermentation process using hydrothermal dissolution of cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Yukihiko  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80251370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神名 麻智  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10619365)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルロース / 溶解 / 水熱 / 酵素加水分解 / 酵素 / 酵母 / エタノール発酵 / 水熱前処理 / 溶解度 / 物質移動 / 発酵モデル / 加水分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental study was conducted to investigate the possibility of rapid saccharification by dissolving cellulose using hydrothermal condition and hydrolyzing the product. Cellulose packed in the semi-batch reactor was successfully dissolved by sending hot compressed water, and the product dissolved cellulose was rapidly hydrolyzed by enzymatic hydrolysis. The hydrolysis rate for the dissolved cellulose was derived. Eucalyptus was employed as actual biomass, and similar result was obtained.