Optogenetic study of neural architecture involved in the spatiotemporal tactile pattern recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25250001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yawo Hiromu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00144353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大原 慎也  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (10570038)
住吉 晃  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (80612530)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUSHIAKE Hajime  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80219849)
ISHIZUKA Toru  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 講師 (10344714)
Research Collaborator ABE Kenta
YOKOYAMA Yukinobu
SAKURAGI Shigeo
KANAYA Teppei
IGARASHI Hiroyuki
EGAWA Ryo
Hososhima Shoko
Mishima Takaaki
Koizumi Kyo
Asano Toshifumi
Honjoh Tatsuya
Liu Yueren
HOQUE Mohammad Razuanul
TEH Daniel B. L.
ZAMANI Alemeh
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオプトジェネティクス / 光遺伝学 / 大脳皮質 / バレル野 / 知覚閾値 / 可塑性 / 相互抑制 / カラム様機能構築 / 一次体性感覚野 / ウィスカ―バレル システム / 条件学習 / カラム構造 / 機能創発 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / ウィルス / 一次知覚野 / 触覚 / 時空間パターン / 電気生理学 / パラダイムシフト / カルシウムイメージング / パターン認識 / MRI / ユニット記録 / 報酬関連学習 / 体性感覚 / 脳機能イメージング / fMRI / チャネルロドプシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neural activity was electrophysiologically recorded from the surface layer of barrel cortex while the multiple whiskers of a W-TChR2V4 rat were optogenetically stimulated with a certain spatiotemporal pattern. The results suggested the presence of two types of whisker-barrel projections in combination, the zone projection and the topographical projection. Using a W-TChR2V4 rat, the behavioral responses were conditioned with the optogenetic stimulation of whisker area as a cue. The perceptual threshold was evaluated by the response time, which was measured quantitatively with high precision, and was significantly reduced by the early visual deprivation of the animal.
We fabricated an all-optical system to measure the neuronal activity by light in the layer 5 of mouse S1 cortex while providing optogenetic inputs in it. As a result of reciprocal inhibition among cortical neurons, a column-like architecture was functionally emerged around the cortical input.