Physiological and Molecular Biological Studies on Mechanisms underlying Acquisition of Audition during Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25250002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oda Yoichi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (00144444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂内 博子  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40332340)
高木 新  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90171420)
谷本 昌志  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (30608716)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 内耳 / 有毛細胞 / 耳石 / マウスナー細胞 / カリウムチャネル / 網様体脊髄路ニューロン / 特徴抽出 / 反回性抑制回路 / 相反性抑制回路 / 網様体ニューロン / 反回性回路 / 興奮性 / 単発発火 / 発達 / 第8神経 / 発火特性 / 低閾値型カリウムチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study we examined physiological and molecular mechanisms underlying acquisition of audition during development by using zebrafish embryo and larva. We showed first that otolish size in the larval ear is crucial to differentially sense auditory and vestibular information. Second, Mauthner cell among the hindbrain reticulospinal neurons receiving auditory nerve inputs acquires single firing property during early development, while other neurons keep regular spiking in response to membrane depolarization. Third, expression of two types of low threshold potassium channels plays a key role in the Mauthner cell's acquisition of the unique firing property.