Elucidation of structure-function linkage of the striatal input systems by means of various viral vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25250003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Mashiko  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00236233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経回路 / 大脳基底核 / 線条体 / ウイルスベクター / 霊長類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research project aims at elucidating the structure and function of neural networks related to the primate basal ganglia by establishing cutting-edge systems for neural network analyses with a variety of viral vectors. In the following three issues, the research plans set beforehand have successfully been progressed, and interesting outcomes concerning each issue have been achieved: (1) functional mapping of the striatum based on the patterns of multisynaptic outputs to the frontal lobe with high-efficiency multi-colored rabies viral vectors and of corticostriatal inputs, (2) input-output analyses of thalamic and nigral neurons projecting to a given region of the striatum, and (3) functional intervention in pathways linking the thalamus, nigra, and frontal lobe to a given region of the striatum.