Cortical oscillations dependent on pyramidal cell subtypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25250005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Yasuo  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 教授 (40169694)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前頭皮質 / ガンマ振動 / 錐体細胞 / 橋核投射細胞 / 交叉性線条体投射細胞 / FS細胞 / パルブアルブミン / 線条体投射細胞 / 皮質間投射 / シナプス結合 / 視床 / 振動現象 / スパイン / 大脳皮質 / 振動 / 非錐体細胞 / 対側線条体投射細胞 / GABA作動性FS細胞 / 視床入力 / 新皮質 / 発火様式 / 電場電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The integrative function of frontal cortex may rely on the synchronous firing of diverse neurons during oscillations. Fast-spiking (FS) cells, a subtype of inhibitory neurons, and thalamocortical inputs are supposed to play important roles in oscillation induction. For further understanding of cooperative activities among frontal cortical neurons, we analyzed thalamic inputs, synaptic connections with FS cells, and firing phases during oscillations in individual cortical cell subtypes. Consequently, we found cell subtype differences in thalamocortical inputs and firing phases during slow and gamma waves. Combined with local connection analysis, these findings suggest that individual FS cells do not selectively inhibit specific output subnetworks, but could synchronize diverse subcortical and corticocortical output channels in an integrative way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳は機能・局所回路が異なる多様な領域からできている。その中でも大脳皮質の前頭野は多くの皮質領野へ興奮性出力を送ることで、これらの活動を統合する役割を担うと考えられている。そのために、前頭野のパルブアルブミンという蛋白質を発現する抑制性細胞が局所回路接続と発火特性を特化させ、多様な投射パターンを持つ錐体細胞を制御し、出力信号の適切な組み合わせを正確なタイミングで他領域に送り出す可能性が高いことを本研究で見出した。