Pathomechanisms underlying human temporal lobe epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25250008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAKITA Akiyoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80281012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 幸彦  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40283014)
北浦 弘樹  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (80401769)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsてんかん / 脳神経疾患 / 海馬硬化症 / カリウムチャネル / 海馬 / 神経病理学 / 神経回路 / 細胞病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesial temporal lobe epilepsy (MTLE) is the most frequent focal epileptic syndrome in adults, and the majority of seizures originate primarily from the hippocampus. The resected hippocampus shows several degrees of neuronal loss (hippocampal sclerosis: HS), accordingly there would arise a paradox between clinical and pathological findings; how these atrophic tissues cause epilepsy? Here we investigated epileptiform activities using hippocampal specimens taken from MTLE patients ex vivo. Flavoprotein fluorescence imaging and local field potential recordings (LFPs) revealed that epileptiform activities were arise from subiculum of MTLE groups. Moreover, loss of inwardly rectifying K+ channel 4.1 (Kir 4.1) was evident in the astrocytes of the subiculum of HS. These results suggest that epileptogenic mechanisms would correlate to the distinct pathologies, and Kir 4.1 may play a pivotal role in epileptogensis of the HS.