Glial dysfunction causes age-related memory impairment in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25250010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SAITOE Minoru  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 基盤技術研究センター長 (50261839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYASHITA Tomoyuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 主席研究員 (70270668)
UENO Kohei  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 副参事研究員 (40332556)
MATSUNO Motomi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 主席研究員 (90392365)
HIRANO Yukinori  京都大学, 医学研究科メディカルイノベーションセンター, 准教授 (40580121)
NAGANOS Shintaro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 主任研究員 (30631965)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords老化 / 記憶 / ショウジョウバエ / D-セリン / 脳神経 / 学習記憶 / グリア / 脳・神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related memory impairment (AMI) is a debilitating consequence of brain aging that can be suppressed in Drosophila by reducing PKA activity. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying AMI remain unclear. In the previous study, we found that age-associated increase in the activity of Drosophila pyruvate carboxylase (dPC), a mitochondrial anaplerotic enzyme, causes AMI. In this study, we clarify that dPC functions downstream of DC0-PK; DC0 mutations decrease expression of dPC and AMI in DC0 mutants is restored by expressing dPC in the glial cells whereas memory defects caused by overexpression of DC0 is suppressed by dPC mutations. Given that dPC activity suppresses serine racemase, enzyme that convert L-serine to D-serine, D-serine level was decreased upon aging in the wild type brain, while it was not altered in dPC/+ brain. Similarly, D-serine level was not changed upon aging in DC0/+ brain. Remarkably, AMI was significantly improved in wild-type by fed them with D-serine.