Paradigm shift of mammalian mitochondrial genome using intercellular transfer technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25250011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Jun-Ichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 特命教授 (60142113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEKAWA Hiromichi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (30142110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリアゲノム / ミトコンドリア移植 / 哺乳類 / 生理的役割 / 突然変異 / ミトコンドリア病 / がん化 / 老化関連疾患 / ミトコンドリア / mtDNA / 老化 / 自然免疫 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of current proposal is to show the paradigm shift of two conventional concepts (paradigms A and B) regarding the roles of mammalian mitochondrial genome (mtDNA). Paradigm A is that the products of mtDNA are localized into mitochondrial inner membranes but not into cell membranes. The results of current study propose that the products of unknown cytoplasmic genetic factors but not the products of mtDNA are localized into cell membrane. Paradigm B is that the mutations in mtDNA are responsible not only for mitochondrial diseases, but also for aging and age-related disorders including tumor development. With respect to Paradigm B shift, we have proposed that aging phenotypes observed in elderly human fibroblasts are not caused by mtDNA mutations but by the reversible epigenetic regulations of nuclear-coded genes.