Construction of transgenic mice that can image pathological states for elucidating disease onset mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25250012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kizaka-Kondoh Shinae  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (40314182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Mizusihima Tomoko  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 試験事業部, 研究員 (90311240)
Kondoh Gen  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40243258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病態イメージング / トランスジェニックマウス / 低酸素誘導転写因子 / 発がん / 生体発光イメージング / HIF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetically modified mice with a reporter gene for monitoring a specific factor's activity are useful tools to analyze the progression of a disease and to develop new drugs and treatment strategies for the disease. Hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF) is a master transcriptional regulator for many biological aspects and thus is related to serious diseases such as cancer. In this study, we newly developed transgenic (Tg) mice that emit bioluminescent and fluorescent signals in response to HIF activation in tissues under pathological condition. We especially aimed to construct Tg mice that can detect carcinogenicity of a reagent within several months by combining with rasH2 mice that are currently used for detecting carcinogenicity within 26 weeks. Such Tg mice will be able to accelerate new drug development by further shortening the detection time of carcinogenicity.