Comprehensive understanding of intracellular signaling pathways deregulated by CagA, the oncogenic scaffold protein from H. pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25250016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Masanori  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (40189551)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 胃がん / CagA / SHP2 / チロシンリン酸化 / 感染発がん / 癌 / 感染症 / ピロリ菌 / 胃癌 / ホスファターゼ / 細菌 / シグナル伝達 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the intracellular localization of SHP2, a key cellular target of the Helicobacter pylori CagA oncoprotein, is regulated by binding with the Hippo signal effectors, TAZ and YAP. We also found that parafibromin, a newly identified SHP2 substrate, acts as a transcriptional scaffold that integrates multiple distinct morphogen signals and converts them into adequate transcriptional outputs.
We identified SHP1 as a phosphatase that dephosphorylates CagA on the EPIYA motifs and thereby neutralizes the oncogenic potential of CagA. Meanwhile Pragmin, a human EPIYA-containing protein, was found to interact with and thereby catalytically activate Csk. H. pylori CagA may additionally promote neoplastic transformation of cells by perturbing the Pragmin-Csk signaling axis.