Comprehensive understanding of molecular carcinogenesis through omics analysis and development of molecular diagnostics for personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25250019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Johji Inazawa  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30193551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kozaki Ken-ichi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50270715)
Inoue Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 講師 (50568326)
Tanimoto Kosuke  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (60611613)
Muramatsu Tomoki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (90732553)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん個別化医療 / オミクス解析 / 上皮間葉転換 / p62 / マイクロRNA / バイオマーカー / 治療標的 / オートファジー / EMT / ビメンチン / 難治がん / 癌遺伝子 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / ゲノム / エピゲノム / DNAメチル化 / 分子標的薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principle aim of this research project is to understand the molecular mechanism underlying intractable cancer and to contribute to the development of molecular target-therapy and diagnosis for the personalized cancer medicine. Our achievements of the project as follows; (1) The hypusine cascade involved in protein synthesis was identified as a novel cancer therapeutic target. (2) Using function-based screening we identified a novel EMT-inducing microRNA, miR-544a in gastric cancer cell line. (3) We found that high expression of p62 is associated with poor prognosis in endometrial cancers. (4) Overexpression of miR-634 activates the mitochondrial apoptotic pathway, indicating the utility of miR-634 therapy against NRF2-activated tumors.