Identification of targetable oncogenes using histopathological approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25250020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI KENGO  公益財団法人がん研究会, 分子標的病理プロジェクト, 研究員 (40323612)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチロシンキナーゼ / 融合遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the study period, more than 100,000 FISH screenings were performed in lung cancer, gynecological cancer, breast cancer, colon cancer, pancreatic cancer, head and neck cancer, and lymphoma. Several fusion genes were identified (unpublished) in gynecological cancer, colon cancer, pancreatic cancer and head and neck cancer and lymphoma.
Genetic abnormalities were comprehensively examined and reported in various lymphomas. Transgenic mice simulating ROS1-positive lung cancer was developed and reported with the results of experiments using ROS1 inhibitors. Novel resistant mechanisms in ALK-positive lung cancer were reported. Clinical trials using corresponding inhibitors were performed for the patients with RET-positive lung cancer or ALK-positive lung cancer, in which I took charge of a central diagnosis. Several recommendations about the diagnosis of ALK-positive lung cancer were made.