Regulation of gene expression through RNAi dependent heterochromatin formation and nuclear membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25250022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yota  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20260622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hiroaki  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (40548418)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHATA Shinya  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (50381588)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクロマチン / エピジェネティクス / 核膜 / 環境応答 / 分裂酵母 / クロマチン制御 / エピジェネティック制御 / 核膜タンパク質 / ヘテロクロマチン / 小分子RNA制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eukaryotic cells, heterochromatin, which is important for the gene and chromosome regulation, localizes at nuclear periphery, but its mechanism and physiological functions are not understood. We previously found that RNAi factors,which negatively regulate gene expression, form factories for heterochromatin formation at nuclear periphery in fission yeast.
In this study, we found that RNAi factors contribute to the nuclear periphery localization of heterochromatin. In addition, analysis of nuclear membrane proteins revealed that Lem2 plays a role in the formation and the nuclear periphery localization independently on RNAi factors. Especially, Lem2 regulates heterochromatin in response to the growth condition. These findings are important for the understanding of epigenetic response to environmental changes.